We've just launched our new-look website. Some features may be unavailable during this time; thank you for your patience.

Here you can find warnings and recall notices related to solar products, such as those issued by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

You can read more information on each notice to find out which products are affected and what actions should be taken.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following products:

Product description : Single-phase 5 kW hybrid power inverter used in domestic rooftop solar systems and with batteries.

Brand: Jinko

Model number: JKS-5HLVS-ABI

Why the product is recalled: The inverter has been supplied with an emergency power supply (EPS) plug that can be removed without the use of a tool and expose consumers to live terminals.

What the hazards are to consumers: There is a risk of serious injury or death from electric shock if consumers remove the EPS plug and access live terminals.

What consumers should do:

Consumers should switch the inverter off immediately.

Consumers must not remove the EPS plug from the inverter.

Consumers should contact their retailer or Jinko Solar Australia on bess_au@jinkosolar.com or by phone on 1300 326 182 to arrange for the permanent securement of the EPS plug so that it cannot be removed without a tool.

A warning label will be affixed to the plug advising of the dangers of live parts if removed.

For further information: Contact Jinko Solar Australia on bess_au@jinkosolar.com or by phone on 1300 326 182

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following products:

Product description

Solar inverter MS-30 with model numbers:

  • GW5000-MS-30
  • GW6000-MS-30
  • GW8500-MS-30
  • GW10K-MS-30

Why the product is recalled

The inverters have been supplied with an AC plug that does not comply with requirements of the relevant electrical safety standard.

The AC plug can be removed without the use of a tool and expose consumers to live terminals.

What the hazards are to consumers

There is a risk of serious injury or death from electric shock if consumers remove the AC plug and access the live terminals.

What consumers should do

Consumers must not attempt to remove the AC plug on the inverter.

Consumers should switch off the inverter at the

  • “INVERTER A.C. ISOLATOR” switch (if there is one installed adjacent to the inverter) and
  • “MAIN SWITCH (INVERTER SUPPLY)” on the switchboard.

Contact Goodwe Australia on MSG3support@goodwe.com or by phone on 0488 851 481 (9:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday) to arrange for the permanent securement of the AC connector so it cannot be removed without a tool.

For further information

Contact Goodwe Australia on MSG3support@goodwe.com or by phone on 0488 851 481 (9:00 am - 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday)

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following products:

Product description

Solar power inverter used in domestic rooftop solar systems.

Models:

  • SPH3000TL BL-UP
  • SPH3600TL BL-UP
  • SPH4000TL BL-UP
  • SPH4600TL BL-UP
  • SPH5000TL BL-UP
  • SPH6000TL BL-UP

Why the product is recalled

The inverters have been supplied with an emergency power supply (EPS) port plug that can be removed by hand without the use of a tool. If the plug is removed or if it is not connected during the installation process the user has access to live hazardous voltage.

What the hazards are to consumers

There is a risk of serious injury or death from electric shock if consumers remove the EPS port plug and access live parts.

What consumers should do

Consumers should switch the inverter off immediately and contact Growatt Australia on australia@ginverter.com or by phone on 1800 476 928 to arrange for the permanent securement of the EPS port connector so that it cannot be removed without a tool.

A warning label will be affixed to the connector advising of the dangers of live parts if removed.

For further information

Contact Growatt New Energy Australia on 1800 476 928 or by email at australia@ginverter.com

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

These Energy Storage System (ESS) Home Batteries are installed in residential energy solar systems which allow owners to capture and store energy from solar panels. The batteries are installed in LG and non-LG branded residential energy solar systems and possibly in unbranded systems. However, each LG battery is marked with a unique serial number, which can be used to identify affected batteries.

Affected LG battery models include:

Model numbers:

  • RESU3.3
  • RESU6.5
  • RESU10
  • RESU13
  • RESU7H Type-R
  • RESU10H Type-C
  • RESU10H Type-R
  • RESU10H Type-R (Secondary)
  • EM048063P3S2 (Standalone Gen2 1P)
  • EM048063P3S4 (Standalone Gen2 1P)
  • EM048063P3S5 (Standalone Gen2 1P)
  • EM048126P3S7 (Standalone Gen2 2P)
  • EM048126P3S8 (Standalone Gen2 2P)

The affected batteries are equipped with cells containing electrodes from all production lots manufactured from:

  • 21 January 2016 to 28 March 2017; and
  • 14 September 2018 to 30 June 2019.

Batteries with cells manufactured between 29 March 2017 and 13 September 2018 are also subject to existing product safety recalls PRA 2020/18529 and PRA 2022/19420 because of the fire hazards they pose. These recalls require affected batteries to be switched off until interim or final remedies are applied, with financial compensations for consumers for higher energy bills due to switch offs or interim remedies.

Identifying features

Affected batteries can be identified using their serial numbers at www.lgessbattery.com/au/home-battery/checkSN.lg.

Visit www.lgessbattery.com/au/main/main.lg and click on 'Electrical Safety Recall' for information on how to identify your battery's serial number.

What are the defects?

Affected batteries may overheat and catch on fire.

What are the hazards?

If a battery overheats, it may catch on fire and cause injury or death and/or damage to property. Incidents have occurred and caused damage to property.

What should consumers do?

  1. You should take urgent action in response to this recall, due to the serious fire risk associated with these batteries.
  2. Visit https://www.gessbattery.com/au, click on 'Electrical Safety Recall' and follow the instructions to find out if your battery is affected by the recall
  3. If you need help identifying affected batteries, immediately contact LGESAU by phone on 1300 677 273 or by email to productau@genso.co
  4. Consumers should be aware that LGESAU is rolling out diagnostic software remotely where possible, and otherwise via technician site visit. The software is designed to identify and shut down batteries at risk of overheating
  5. If you have an affected battery and you are yet to receive diagnostic software either remotely or from a technician site visit, please switch the battery off and contact LGESAU to schedule a technician site visit to install the diagnostic software. To minimise the risk of fire, please keep the battery switched off until the diagnostic software is installed. If you are unsure how to switch your battery off, please contact LGESAU for assistance
  6. If your affected battery is a RESU7H or RESU1OH model, and you are unsure if your battery has received the software remotely, you should switch off your battery and contact LGESAU to confirm whether diagnostic software has already been installed remotely
  7. Once your battery has received diagnostic software, you may switch it back on. If you are unsure how to switch your battery back on, please contact LGESAU for assistance
  8. If the diagnostic software shuts down your battery, contact LGESAU by phone on 1300 677 273 or by email to productau@genso.com. LGESAU will replace or provide a full refund for batteries shut down by the diagnostic software and remove those batteries.
  9. LGESAU will also provide financial compensation to consumers to offset any increase to electricity bills due to switched off or shutdown batteries. Further information will be provided via email or mail correspondence to affected customers.

For technical questions about the affected batteries, contact LGESAU by phone on 1300 178 064.

Remedies available:

  • LGESAU will replace all affected batteries for free or provide a full refund and remove the battery from your premises.
  • Affected batteries can be switched off until replacement or removal.
  • LGESAU is also offering to reduce the maximum state of charge of the battery to 75% to reduce the risk of fire until the batteries are replaced or removed. However, this charge reduction is only a short term remedial measure. This charge reduction cannot be applied to RESU10H Type-C batteries.
  • LGESAU can apply this charge reduction remotely where possible and will organise site visits for charge reductions to batteries that cannot be accessed remotely.
  • LGESAU will also provide financial compensation to consumers to offset any increase to electricity bills following switch off or charge reduction of batteries.

Regulator Contacts

For technical questions about the recall, contact Energy Safe Victoria.

For all other queries related to the recall, contact the ACCC and quote the PRA number for this recall (PRA 2022/19550).

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

LG S/A Gen2 ESS Batteries are installed as part of a residential energy solar system which allows owners to capture and store energy from solar panels. The affected LG batteries were supplied either separately or installed in residential solar energy storage systems: SolaX’s X-cabinet, PowerStation and Opal Storage.

Identifying features

Affected LG batteries have model numbers LG S/A Gen2 1P (EM048063P3S4) and LG S/A Gen2 2P (EM048126P3S7). Each battery is marked with a serial number.

What are the defects?

The affected LG batteries may overheat and cause a fire.

What are the hazards?

If a battery overheats, it may cause a fire that can result in injury or death and/or damage to property. Incidents have occurred and caused damage to property.

What should consumers do?

If you have LG S/A Gen2 ESS batteries or a SolaX X-Cabinet, Power Station or Opal Storage system containing LG S/A Gen2 ESS batteries, or if you are in doubt, immediately contact SolaX Power by email at service@solaxpower.com or by telephone at 1300 476 529. SolaX Power will help you find out if you have an affected battery.

If you have an affected LG battery, SolaX Power will help you switch off the unit until the maximum state of charge of your battery is reduced or the battery is replaced. This charge reduction is an interim measure that will reduce the risk of overheating.

All affected batteries will be replaced for free.

For further information

For more information, contact SolaX Power by email at service@solaxpower.com or by telephone at 1300 476 529.

For more information on the affected LG batteries, visit https://www.lgessbattery.com/au and click on "Battery Recall: Free Replacement Campaign".

For more information visit the ACCC's website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

Growatt 8.2 kW solar inverter, Model 8000 MTL-S. Manufactured between 18 January 2021 and 26 February 2021.

Serial numbers

Visit the ACCC's website for a list of all affected serial numbers.

What are the defects?

The connectors installed with the inverter are of different types and manufacturers, which does not comply with the electrical safety standards. The incompatible connectors could overheat or melt.

What are the hazards?

If the connectors overheat or melt, there is a risk of the connectors catching fire, which may result in an injury or death and/or property damage.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should check the serial number of the product and shut down the inverter. Consumers will be contacted by Growatt New Energy Australia to arrange for the inverter to be repaired on site, free of charge.

For further information

Contact Growatt New Energy Australia on 1800 476 928 or by email at australia@ginverter.com.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

UltraFlex Battery Energy Storage Device, supplied by Smart Storage Pty Ltd, trading as Ecoult.

Serial numbers: SN00001010, SN00001015, SN00001023, SN00001025, SN00001028, SN00001029, SN00001026, SN00001030, SN00001032, SN00001048, SN00001049, SN00001052, SN00001033, SN00001050, SN00001057, SN00001056, SN00001059, SN00001060, U00008DYC, U00008GMX, U000089JP, U00008B5J, U00008AGE, U000087YR, U00008TYQ, U000089DM, U00008GBZ, U00008A8Q, U000086XS, U000085G3, U00008CXD, U000080ZR, U0000925EA

What are the defects?

The UltraFlex was not designed to independently protect itself or the user against excessive voltage, overheating, or excessive gassing when combined with particular other equipment in a system.

What are the hazards?

Risk of fire and electrocution, which may lead to serious injury or death.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should immediately contact Ecoult to arrange for the decommissioning and removal of the UltraFlex units by a licensed electrician. Ecoult will provide a refund and remove the UltraFlex units.

The product was sold in NSW, NT, Qld, SA and Vic from1 June 2014 to 30 November 2019.

For further information

Consumers can contact Ecoult by phone on 02 9241 3001, via email at info@ecoult.com or going to ecoult.com/contact.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

DC Isolating Switch used in solar installations, supplied by Origin Energy. There is no brand name on the isolator.

Serial number: SAA 121603

What are the defects?

An internal fault may cause the isolators to fail, causing excessive heat.

What are the hazards?

There is a potential risk of fire from faulty contacts within the internal mechanism of this switch.

What should consumers do?

Origin Energy will contact affected customers. Customers are advised to isolate their system by following the shutdown instructions located on their inverter or switchboard. Origin is mobilising licensed electricians as a matter of priority to inspect the affected systems and replace the isolators if required at no charge.

The product was sold in NSW from 13 November 2012 to 6 June 2013.

For further information

Consumers can contact Origin Energy on 1300 791 468.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.


Product description

Grid tied photo voltaic inverter. Inverters convert DC current produced from solar energy to AC current usable for domestic and commercial power consumption. This grid tied inverter exports excess solar production to the network grid.

Serial number: 1st and 2nd digits include SA/SB/SC/SD/SG. 9th and 10th digits include G8/G9/GA/GB/GC/H1 to H9/HA/HB/HC/J1/J2/J3.

What are the defects?

The inverter can exceed voltage limits, and may not switch off when required. Also, the inverter is not labelled to warn of a hot surface.

What are the hazards?

If the inverter continues operating in the event of variations in the power grid voltage, there is a small risk that electrical products in the premises could fail in an unsafe manner resulting in electric shock and/or fire. Contact with hot surfaces of the inverter may cause burns.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should contact Sofar Solar at service@sofarsolar.com or Fortends at info@fortends.com, providing the model number and serial number of your inverter, which is printed on the left hand side of single phase inverters and right hand side of three phase inverters.

A technician will be scheduled to install new firmware and to ensure settings are correct for use in Australian networks. A hot surface warning label will also be applied to the inverter.

For further information

Consumers can contact Sofar Solar at service@sofarsolar.com or Fortends at info@fortends.com.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following product.

Product description

DC Isolator for photovoltaic (solar) applications for disconnecting the DC supply. Ratings are 40 Amps at 1000 volts DC.
Brand: SALZER
IPV40E - DCLB232
IPV40ES - DCLB23

What are the defects?

The Salzer DC LB232 isolators may fail, causing excessive heat. This may cause the isolators to melt or char.

What are the hazards?

The products could present a risk of fire or electrocution under certain conditions.

What should consumers do?

Owners should immediately turn off their solar/photovoltaic system by using the “AC ISOLATOR” switch and turning it to “off”. WARNING: do not operate the isolators marked “PV ARRAY DC ISOLATOR”.

For further information

Contact the IPD Customer Service Centre 1300 556 601 or visit http://www.ipd.com.au/recall to provide your contact details and details of the electrical contractor that performed your original installation and to register for installation of a replacement once available.

For further information contact IPD Customer Service Centre on 1300 556 601 or email quality@ipd.com.au

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

1 June 2017

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following Reposit Power product.

Product description

Energy gateway device for controlling energy storage (includes RP115 Meter and Reposit Box).

Dates available for sale: 1 March 2015 – 2 May 2017.

What are the defects?

In most installation configurations of the Reposit Kit does not meet the electrical isolation requirements of the most appropriate electrical safety standard (AS61010.1:2003).

What are the hazards?

Certain components within the Reposit Kit could raise a potential risk of electrical shock to electrical installers or to the end user.

What should consumers do?

Affected consumers will be contacted directly. Reposit will provide an upgraded Reposit Kit and installation at no cost to the end user. The removal and installation will be completed by a fully qualified electrician based on approved installation requirements.

For further information

Consumers can contact Reposit Power by phoning toll-free 1800 392 938 Mon – Fri 9am – 5pm or via email at recall@repositpower.com.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall on the following DC isolating switch.

Product description

Only DC isolating switches with the model number HGN4-32DC are affected. The part number HGN4-32DC is clearly marked on the side of the unit.

Units were installed in Tasmania between 7 October 2011 and 1 March 2014. The supplier is I Want Energy.

What are the hazards?

There is the potential risk of fire from faulty contacts within the internal mechanisms of this switch.

For further information

Consumers should contact I Want Energy on 03 6234 7009 if they suspect they have this switch installed.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recall website.

The Queensland Electrical Safety Office (ESO) has issued a prohibition notice to prevent sale and/or installation of some SKL brand thermo-plastic sheath (TPS) electrical cables marked 2013. These cables were imported and supplied by SKL Cables Australia Pty Ltd.

Product description

This applies to 'polymeric insulated electrical cable', which is PVC sheathed and PVC insulated, commonly known as TPS in the trade.

Identifying features

The prohibition notice covers the following cables:

  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E001 1mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E105 1.5mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E205 2.5mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E004 4mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E006 6mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E010 10mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013
  • SKL brand model No. VVF2C1E016 16mm2 thermoplastic sheathed and insulated cable marked with the year 2013

What are the defects?

The PVC material used as electrical insulation on the cable is not a suitable compound and does not comply with Australian safety standards.

What are the hazards?

While there is no immediate safety risk to householders, current testing shows that this cable is likely to deteriorate faster than standard cable. The cable may go brittle prematurely, particularly where exposed to high heat sources, and as such the cable may crack and present a risk of electric shock or fire.

For further information:

The ESO is in discussion with SKL Australia Pty Ltd, the responsible supplier of the affected cable, to determine the amount of cable sold, and to whom and where it was sold, and the recall actions SKL Australia Pty Ltd will take in relation to the non-compliant cable.

Other SKL cable is currently being reviewed, however the 2015 marked TPS cable from SKL has passed the tests that have been applied to date.

Further information is available by calling the Electrical Safety Office on 1300 362 128.

For more information visit the ESO’s website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has issued a product safety recall for two models of NHP branded DC solar isolator switches. This includes switches replaced as a result of a previous recall in February 2014.

Product description

NHP KDA-432 and KDM-432 metal and plastic isolators.

Identifying features

The recall covers NHP isolators with the following model numbers:

  • KDA-432
  • KDM-432

What are the defects?

The switch contact mechanism may overheat due to an internal fault. This could result in damage of the switch mechanism, internal arcing and potential damage to the enclosure and cables, which could allow access to live parts.

What are the hazards?

If the defect occurs there is a risk of fire and electric shock.

Dates available for sale

11 July 2013 – 10 October 2014

Where the product was sold

Nationally

Traders who sold this product

The product was sold via electrical wholesalers and direct customer sales.

Supplier

NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd

Supplier's website

www.nhp.com.au

What should consumers do?

The DC solar isolator switches must be replaced by a licensed installer.

Contact your electrical contractor or installer to arrange for remediation of the affected solar isolator switch.

What should electrical contractors and installers do?

Shut down the PV system.

Defective switches are required to be replaced. For further details contact NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd by phone or email.

What should resellers do?

Cease supplying switches and arrange returns to NHP by contacting (03) 9368 4088 or emailing NHPReturns@nhp.com.au. Visit www.nhp.com.au/recall for further details.

For further information:

Please direct all enquiries about this recall to NHP Electrical Engineering Products:

Phone: 1300 647 647
Email: nhpsales@nhp.com.au
Web: www.nhp.com.au/recall

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has recalled all INFINITY and OLSENT–branded Infinity TPS and Orange Round low voltage electrical cables.

Product description

INFINITY and OLSENT branded Infinity TPS (flat and flexible) and Orange Round low voltage electrical cables of all sizes, configurations and models that are polymeric insulated and PVC sheathed/insulated.

Supplier

Infinity Cable Co Pty Ltd

Identifying features

The cable is labelled 'INFINITY' or 'OLSENT' at one-metre intervals.

What are the defects?

The cables fail the required aging tests of AS/NZS 5000.2:2006. The insulation could become prematurely brittle with age.

What are the hazards?

If the insulation becomes brittle and the cables are disturbed, the insulation could break and expose live conductors, resulting in possible electric shock or fires.

Traders who sold these products

INFINITY-branded cables were supplied by:

  • Mitre 10 (Sep - Oct 2013)
  • John Danks & Son to "Home Timber & Hardware" (Jul - Sep 2013)
  • John Danks & Son to "Thrifty-Link Hardware" (Jul - Sep 2013)
  • John Danks & Son to "Plants Plus" and independent hardware stores (Jul - Sep 2013)
  • Pioneer Electrical Supplies
  • Salmon Bros. Data and Electrical
  • United Electrical and Data Supplies
  • Alliance Electrical Wholesalers
  • Sydney Electrical Wholesalers
  • HEM Queensland
  • Ramax Electrical Wholesalers
  • Network Electrical Supplies
  • Go Electrical
  • Advanced Electrical Wholesalers
  • EZLEC Trade Supplies
  • Project Lighting
  • Popes Electrical and Data Supplies

Both INFINITY and OLSENT–branded cables were supplied by:

  • Masters Home Improvement (Mar 2012 - Sep 2013)

Not all OLSENT-branded cable was sourced from Infinity Cable Co Pty Ltd. Masters Home Improvement can arrange for a visual inspection of OLSENT cable which will determine whether the cable is affected by this notice.

One other small supplier was also involved but has already completed the recall.

Where and when were the products supplied?

NSW (2010–2013)
Masters Home Improvement, John Danks & Son, Mitre 10, Pioneer Electrical Supplies, Salmon Bros Data and Electrical, United Electrical and Data Supplies, Alliance Electrical Wholesalers, Sydney Electrical Wholesalers, Ramax Electrical Wholesalers, Network Electrical Supplies, Go Electrical, Advanced Electrical Wholesalers, EZLEC Trade Supplies, Project Lighting

ACT (2011–2013)
Masters Home Improvement, Project Lighting, Popes Electrical and Data Supplies

Victoria (2012–2013)
Masters Home Improvement, John Danks & Son, Mitre 10, Go Electrical

Queensland (2012–2013)
Masters Home Improvement, Mitre 10, HEM Queensland

SA (Mar 2012–Oct 2013)
Masters Home Improvement, John Danks & Son, Mitre 10

WA (Mar 2012–Sep 2013)
Masters Home Improvement, John Danks & Son

Tasmania (Jan 2013–Oct 2013)
John Danks & Son, Mitre 10

NT: Not supplied in the NT

The cables were also supplied in smaller quantities by a number of other smaller suppliers. Individual State and ACT agencies are in contact with those suppliers and recall arrangements will be announced separately.

What should consumers do?

If you suspect any of these cables were installed in your premises, contact the responsible builder, electrical contractor or appliance installer to confirm whether Infinity cable was used. They will liaise with you and the cable supplier from whom they sourced the cable on obtaining remedy under this safety recall. The cable supplier will then arrange for inspection of your wiring and remediation of any installed Infinity cable that they supplied, free of charge to the consumer.

If you want your wiring inspected, the cable supplier should be given the first opportunity to arrange this. If you are uncertain who the cable supplier was, you can arrange for a licensed electrical contractor to inspect your wiring. Inspection costs are not recoverable from cable suppliers if Infinity cable was not installed or if the cable supplier cannot be determined.

If you have any unused or removed Infinity cable you can return itto the cable supplier for a full refund or replacement.

This safety recall is to remedy all installed Infinity cable supplied by the listed cable suppliers as follows:

  1. The removal and replacement of all Infinity cable installed in proximity to heat sources, including but not limited to: recessed lighting, heaters, ovens, stoves, hot water systems, spas, in-floor heating, air-conditioners, gas appliances, flues and chimneys, wood heaters and oil heaters.
  2. The removal and replacement of all cable installed in areas that are accessible to building owners, tradespeople or the public, unless the cable is laid in an appropriate cable conduit or other suitable mechanical protection. 'Accessible areas' explicitly include all accessible roof spaces and accessible spaces under floors. An 'appropriate cable conduit or other suitable mechanical protection' is electrically non-conductive, flame retardant (or self-extinguishing) and has appropriate ingress protection (IP) rating that prevents access to the cable inside.
  3. Any Infinity cable left installed in appropriate cable conduit or in inaccessible wall, floor or ceiling spaces or embedded into a masonry wall surface must have an appropriate electrical safety switch (residual current device) installed and tested on that cable, if such a device is not already installed and tested.
  4. Any premises with Infinity cable left installed must have an appropriate warning sticker affixed to the relevant electrical metering/switch box alerting building owners and tradespeople to the presence of inaccessible Infinity sourced cable.

The safety recall addresses the safety of the installed cable. Consumers with concerns about the quality of Infinity cable that remains installed may have rights under State and Territory electrical safety and/or building legislation, and under the consumer guarantees of Australian Consumer Law. For details relevant to each State and Territory, please see productsafety.gov.au.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.

On 18 June 2014, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) issued a product safety recall for several models of DC isolator supplied by Uniquip Industries.

Product description

Rotary DC isolator used in PV array applications

Identifying features

The recall covers SPM and GEN3 branded isolators with the following model numbers:

  • GEN3DC-25
  • GEN3DC-32
  • SPMDCISO25
  • SPMDCISO32

These isolators can be identified by checking the brand marks and model numbers as below:

What are the defects?

The products' internal contacts may have a fault where a high resistance connection could form.

What are the hazards?

There is a risk that the DC isolator may overheat and cause fire.

Dates available for sale

20 December 2012 – 1 March 2014

Where the product was sold

Queensland and Western Australia

Traders who sold this product

The isolators were sold through electrical wholesalers or directly to solar contractors and installers.

Supplier

GWR Pty Ltd trading as Uniquip Industries

Supplier's website

www.uniquip.net.au

What should consumers do?

Owners should immediately shut down their PV system following the standard shutdown procedure located on the main switchboard or near the inverter (seek assistance from a solar company if you are unsure how to do this safely). You should then arrange a replacement by contacting Uniquip Industries.

What should electrical contractors and installers do?

The faulty DC isolators must be replaced. For more information on the replacement program, contact Uniquip using the contact details below.

What should wholesalers and resellers do?

Cease supplying GEN3 and SPM DC isolators and arrange returns by contacting Uniquip using the contact details below.

For further information:

Please direct all enquiries about this recall to Uniquip Industries:

Phone: 0457 505 122
Email: prp@uniquip.net.au
Web: www.uniquip.net.au/prp

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.

On 12 May 2014, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) issued a national product safety recall for several models of Avanco brand DC isolators. The national recall follows an earlier Queensland Government product recall.

Product description: Avanco brand rotary type DC isolators

Identifying features: The recall covers Avanco DC solar isolators with the following model numbers:

  • AV/DC4P25A
  • AV/DC2P25A
  • AV/DC4P25AUB
  • AV/DC2P625AU
  • AV/DC2P25AU
  • AV/DC2/2P25AU
  • AV/DC22P125AU
  • AV/DC4P25AU
  • AV/DC4P25AUS
  • AV/DC4P25AUT

Defects: The product features an internal fault, where a high-resistance connection may form.

Hazards: There is a risk that the DC isolator may overheat and cause fire.

Dates available for sale: 1 January 2012 – 24 February 2014

Where the product was sold: Nationally

Traders who sold this product: The DC isolators were sold by Advancetech via electrical wholesalers.

Supplier: Advancetech Pty Ltd

Supplier's website: advancetech.com.au

What should electrical contractors/installers/consumers do?

Affected PV systems should be shut down immediately following the standard shutdown procedure. You should then contact Advancetech Pty Ltd.

For further information

Please direct all enquiries concerning this recall to Advancetech Pty Ltd
Address: 8 Conara Drive, Kundra Park, Qld 4556
Telephone: 1800 356 353 (Free call) or (07) 5445 8444
Email: sales@advancetech.com.au

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission released a product recall notice on 4 March 2014 for the DKSH Australia Pty Ltd "PVPower" branded DC isolator.

Product description: PV array DC isolator

Identifying features: 'PVPower' part number: XPDCISO1000V32A

Defects: The product features an internal fault, where a high resistant connection may form.

Hazards: There is a risk that the DC isolator may overheat and, in some cases, cause fire.

Dates available for sale: 1 August 2012 - 30 August 2013

Where the product was sold: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia

Traders who sold this product: Sold through electrical wholesalers or direct to solar contractors and installers.

Supplier: DKSH Australia Pty Ltd

Supplier's website: http://www.dksh.com.au

What should electrical contractors/installers/consumers do?

The solar PV system should be shut down following the appropriate shutdown procedure. This information is normally found either in the customer documentation or on a label near the inverter. If you are unsure of the shutdown procedure, contact your solar retailer as soon as possible. The DC isolators are required to be replaced. For a replacement program contact DKSH by phoning 1800 006 137 (during business hours), visiting http://www.dksh.com.au/recall or emailing recall.au@dksh.com

What should wholesalers/resellers do?

Cease supplying 'PVPower' DC isolators and arrange returns by contacting 1800 006 137 or emailing recall.au@dksh.com. Visit http://www.dksh.com.au/recall for further details.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.

The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission released a product recall notice on 19 February 2014 for two models of NHP DC solar isolating switches.

Product description: NHP-KDA-432 and KDM-432 metal and plastic versions sold at electrical wholesalers

Identifying features: NHP DC Solar Isolator Switches with date codes from x0113 to x3813 (x can be any number between 1 and 5) have been recalled.

Note that the last four digits are critical to identify the affected product. Switches with date codes x3913 and above are not affected. These date codes are only labelled internally and should only be accessed by an authorised electrical contractor.

Defects: The switch may still be 'ON' even when the handle is indicating 'OFF'.

Hazards: There is a risk of electric shock to the electrical contractor during maintenance and installation.

Dates available for sale: 11 July 2013 - 11 February 2014

Where the product was sold: Nationally

Traders who sold this product: Electrical wholesalers, as well as direct sales from NHP sales offices

Supplier: NHP Electrical Engineering Product Pty Ltd

Supplier's website: http://nhp.com.au

What should consumers do?

Electrical contractors/installers: Defective switches are required to be replaced. For further details contact NHP Electrical Engineering Products Pty Ltd by phoning (03) 9368 4088 (during business hours) or visit www.nhp.com.au/recall

Re-sellers: Cease supplying switches with affected date codes and arrange returns by contacting (03) 9368 4088 or email NHPReturns@nhp.com.au. Visit www.nhp.com.au/recall for further details.

For more information visit the ACCC's product recalls website.