arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up Group 2 Created with Sketch. Rectangle 11 Copy 4 Created with Sketch. close Group Created with Sketch. Shape instagram linkedin lock menu minus Created with Sketch. minus Created with Sketch. pin plus Created with Sketch. plus Created with Sketch. search share twitter

Privacy policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means the Clean Energy Council Limited (ABN 84 127 102 443).

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What kind of information does the Clean Energy Council collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • postcode.

Where necessary for a specific purpose, we may also collect:

  • mobile phone and other contact details
  • credit card information
  • other types of personal information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

We collect these types of personal information directly from you. We may collect this information when you:

  • apply to become a member or for accreditation or for your business to become an Approved Solar Retailer
  • participate in a campaign
  • communicate with us through correspondence, over the phone or via email
  • interact with our site, services, content and advertising.

Telephone calls that you make to some or all of the telephone numbers or extensions that we use in our business (such as the telephone advice services that we provide) may be recorded. You will be notified if a telephone call that you make to us will be recorded. We may collect any personal information that you provide in the course of any such recorded telephone conversations.

What does the Clean Energy Council do with the information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable us to communicate with you and involve you in campaigns to support clean energy in Australia
  • to process your application for membership and administer your membership
  • to process your application for accreditation and administer your accreditation
  • to process your application for your business to become an Approved Solar Retailer and to administer that program
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you
  • to administer events sponsored or managed by us
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties
  • if you apply for a job or a contract role with us, to consider your application for employment for that role (as applicable).

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our campaigns and future events. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us at [email protected] or by using the opt-out facilities provided in our communications (such as an unsubscribe link) or, if you are a member, by logging into the member area of our website and changing your subscription options under Update my profile.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites, call recording system and/or our business)
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents
  • payment systems operators
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us, and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, government departments and statutory bodies in connection with programs administered by those parties (and also to companies engaged by a government agency, department or statutory body to administer a program on behalf of such bodies), and
  • regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We do not provide mailing lists to outside organisations for marketing purposes. When you send an email through our website, such as to a newspaper or member of Parliament, the email will include your email address and full name. When you sign a petition, we will publish your name, city/suburb and state, but not your email or physical address.

Disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

We store some of the personal information that we collect in our customer relationship management system, which is provided to us by Salesforce and is hosted in Japan. We disclose this personal information to Salesforce in Japan in order for Salesforce to provide us with their customer relationship management system and related services.

Except as set out above, we do not disclose personal information outside Australia.

Data security

All personal information is held under secure conditions with access restricted to authorised staff only. The Clean Energy Council uses secure server software (SSL) that is the industry standard and among the best software available. It encrypts all of your personal information, including your, name and contact details, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

What happens when the Clean Energy Council campaign I participated in ends?

When our campaign has finished, all of the personal information collected through it will be used to keep you updated on the Clean Energy Council's ongoing work. Please note that we may monitor and/or keep records of e-mail communications which you send us or phone conversations in the interests of our business.

Using our website and cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to customise certain options. This small amount of information does NOT contain any private information stored on your computer. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to disable cookies altogether. We do not use cookies to track your content choices.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at [email protected]. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query.

You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Post:
Attn: the Privacy Officer
Clean Energy Council
Level 15, 222 Exhibition Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Australia

Tel: +61 3 9929 4100
Email: [email protected]

Date of last update: 8 November 2018