arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up Group 2 Created with Sketch. Rectangle 11 Copy 4 Created with Sketch. close Group Created with Sketch. Shape instagram linkedin lock menu minus Created with Sketch. minus Created with Sketch. pin plus Created with Sketch. plus Created with Sketch. search share twitter
Household Solar

Solar photovoltaic (PV) panels on the roofs of homes and businesses use energy from the sun to generate electricity cleanly and quietly. The conversion of sunlight into electricity takes place in cells of specially fabricated semiconductor crystals.

Solar doesn't generate electricity all the time, but it does generate electricity when it is needed most – during the day and during hot sunny periods when the demand for power (driven by air conditioners) is at its peak.

Another bonus of small-scale solar is that it generates electricity at the point of demand (i.e. where people live and work). This means that there is no need to transfer energy over long distances using expensive electrical infrastructure.

Australia is one of the sunniest continents in the world. Given a stable policy environment, there is massive potential for solar to make a significant contribution to electricity generation in Australia over the coming decades.

Solar generation

In 2017, small-scale solar (systems up to 100 kW) was responsible for 20.3 per cent of Australia's clean energy generation and produced 3.4 per cent of the country's total electricity.

20.3%

of total clean energy generated in 2017

3.4%

of total electricity generated in 2017

The growth of solar

More than 2 million households now enjoy the benefits of rooftop solar across Australia.

The average system size continues to grow, rising to 6.27 kW in 2017. This helped Australia achieve a record year in 2017 with more than 1.1 GW of new solar capacity installed, even though fewer systems were installed overall compared to some previous years.

Total solar installations (at 30 Nov 2018)

Hint Hover over the map to see state data

Installations
592k
Homes with solar
30%
Installations
449k
Homes with solar
15%
Installations
372k
Homes with solar
15%
Installations
280k
Homes with solar
26%
Installations
240k
Homes with solar
31%
Installations
33k
Homes with solar
14%
Installations
22k
Homes with solar
15%
Installations
10k
Homes with solar
13%
Installations
2m
Homes with solar
20.3%
No results for this state.

Top solar suburbs in each state (at 31 October 2018)

StateSuburbInstallationsCapacity (kW)
ACTHolt/Macgregor26699166
NSWLismore622022,183
NTAlice Springs193510,242
QLDBundaberg12,50946,703
SAMorphett Vale527816,693
TASLaunceston281311,287
VICCranbourne776127,293
WAMandurah12,18136,777

Annual installed capacity of solar

    Medium-scale solar

    Installations between 100 kW and 5 MW continue to increase significantly, with 131 medium-scale solar projects commissioned in 2017 adding 53 MW of new capacity. There is now 167 MW of capacity in the medium-scale sector, representing an increase of more than 500 per cent over the past five years.

    The rapid growth has been driven by a significant rise in electricity prices, which has forced an increasing number of businesses to look to solar power to offset their rising costs.