plus Created with Sketch. ! arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up Asset 9Asset 7Asset 2 Group 2 Created with Sketch. Rectangle 11 Copy 4 Created with Sketch. Asset 6 close Asset 5 Asset 20 arrow Created with Sketch. edit Group Created with Sketch. Shape Asset 10 instagram linkedin Asset 8 menu send-2 Created with Sketch. Asset 3 pin Asset 14 search share Asset 15Asset 16Asset 19 twitter Asset 11
Solar In Northcote

Solar photovoltaic (PV) panels on the roofs of homes and businesses use energy from the sun to generate electricity cleanly and quietly. The conversion of sunlight into electricity takes place in cells of specially fabricated semiconductor crystals.

Solar doesn't generate electricity all the time, but it does generate electricity when it is needed most – during the day and during hot sunny periods when the demand for power (driven by air conditioners) is at its peak.

Another bonus of small-scale solar is that it generates electricity at the point of demand (i.e. where people live and work). This means that there is no need to transfer energy over long distances using expensive electrical infrastructure.

Australia is one of the sunniest continents in the world. Given a stable policy environment, there is massive potential for solar to make a significant contribution to electricity generation in Australia over the coming decades.

Solar generation

In 2019, small-scale solar (systems up to 100 kW) was responsible for 22.3 per cent of Australia's clean energy generation and produced 5.3 per cent of the country's total electricity.

22.3%

of total clean energy generated in 2019

5.3%

of total electricity generated in 2019

The growth of solar

More than 2.5 million households now enjoy the benefits of rooftop solar across Australia.

There were 287,504 rooftop solar installations in 2019, which was the most installs since 2012 and the third-highest number ever. However, the continued growth in average system size, which increased to 7.62 kW in 2019, meant that the industry's 2.2 GW of installed capacity was more than 35 per cent higher than the previous record set in 2018.

Total solar installations (at 31 December 2019)

Hint Hover over the map to see state data

Installations
675k
Homes with solar
34%
Installations
538k
Homes with solar
18%
Installations
444k
Homes with solar
18%
Installations
323k
Homes with solar
30%
Installations
271k
Homes with solar
35%
Installations
37k
Homes with solar
15%
Installations
26k
Homes with solar
16%
Installations
15k
Homes with solar
16%
Installations
2.3m
Homes with solar
23.5%
No results for this state.

Top solar suburbs in each state (at 31 December 2019)

StateSuburbInstallationsCapacity (kW)
ACTMacgregor

3069

11,970

NSWDubbo727328,736
NTCasuarina247414,650
QLDBundaberg13,94257,083
SAMorphett Vale581120,342
TASLaunceston308013,237
VICHoppers Crossing973642,148
WAMandurah13,40944,508

Annual installed capacity of solar

    Medium-scale solar

    2019 was a record year for the medium-scale solar sector (installations between 100 kW and 5 MW), with more than 162 MW of new capacity added throughout the year.

    There is now 403 MW of capacity in the medium-scale sector, representing an increase of more than 700 per cent over the past five years.

    The rapid growth has been due to shopping centres, hospitals, schools and commercial buildings installing solar to take back control of their rising electricity costs and increasing their focus on sustainability.

    Resources

    Solar guide for households

    View

    Solar guide for businesses

    View