plus Created with Sketch. ! arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up Asset 9Asset 7Asset 2 Group 2 Created with Sketch. Rectangle 11 Copy 4 Created with Sketch. Asset 6 close Asset 5 Asset 20 arrow Created with Sketch. edit Group Created with Sketch. Shape Asset 10 instagram linkedin Asset 8 menu send-2 Created with Sketch. Asset 3 pin Asset 14 search share Asset 15Asset 16Asset 19 twitter Asset 11

Project tracker

Bald Hills Wind Farm

The renewable energy sector is experiencing unprecedented activity across Australia.

There are currently 96 projects that are in construction (or due to start construction soon) in Australia. This is based on projects that have reached financial close and are not yet commissioned.

These projects will deliver over $20.4 billion in capital costs, 11,253 MW of new renewable energy capacity and create 14,678 direct jobs.

Information on this page is current as of 20 March 2020.

Project treacker map 200320 for web

Number of projects in construction or due to start soon (by state)

StateNumber of projects
QLD16
NSW28
VIC21
SA13
NT4
WA12
TAS2

Projects in construction or due to start soon (by technology)

TechnologyMWCapital Cost (A$m)Jobs
Wind*619610,2505018
Solar*576910,0719094

*All totals include projects with combined wind and solar technologies.

This is on top of 34 projects that were completed in 2019.

Summary of projects that have reached financial close and been completed by year

As well as the huge number of projects that are still in construction or due to start construction soon, 28 projects were completed in 2019.

Please note that data is based on information we have been able to source. Data is not always available for every project.

Projects that reached financial close2017201820192020
Number of projects4951337
Capital Cost (A$m)$9018$10.7b$4941$1109
MW469367512376829
Jobs created710494864168900
Projects completed (commissioned)2017201820192020
Number of projects
114234-
Investment (A$m)
$1903$5016$4493-
MW101327162253-
Jobs created82056244425-

Projects in construction or due to start soon

TechStateOwnerProjectMW Capital Cost (A$m)Jobs
SolarQLDAGL/ Vena EnergyGangarri Solar Farm120200
SolarVICWirtgen Invest/ WiNRG Glenrowan West Solar Farm140120350
SolarSATetris Energy/Flow PowerCoonalpyn Solar Farm5
SolarVICFotowatio Renewable VenturesWinton Solar Farm
85150150
WindVICTilt RenewablesDundonnell Wind Farm336560200
SolarSATerregra RenewablesMoyhall Solar Farm58.550
SolarNSWSunraysia Solar Farm Two Pty LtdSunraysia Solar Farm200275400
HybridWAZenith EnergyNova Power Station Solar71115
SolarQLDSUSI PartnersMiddlemount Sun Farm345056
SolarWARisen EnergyMerredin Solar Farm100160425
WindWABright Energy InvestmentsWarradarge Wind Farm180500200
SolarVicLeeson GroupCohuna Solar Farm 275938
BioWAPhoenix Energy and Macquarie CapitalKwinana waste-to-energy plant36696800
WindNSWRATCH AustraliaCollector Wind Farm227360150
HybridWAEDLAgnew Gold Mine Power Station - stage 218111.6215
SolarSAEnwave EnergyTonsley Microgrid640
Wind NSWBJCE AustraliaBiala Wind Farm11019270
WindTAS Palisade Asset ManagementGranville Harbour Wind Farm 112280200
WindSA Nexif EnergyLincoln Gap Wind Farm212480 110
HybridNSW PamadaKyoto Energy Park113190183
WindVICOriginStockyard Hill Wind Farm 530700300
SolarQLDElliott Green Power Childers Solar Farm75210200
Solar VICTotal ErenKiamal Solar Farm - stage 1200 300300
SolarQLDUniversity of QueenslandWarwick Solar Farm 64125160
SolarNSW Overland SolarHillston Solar Farm115470
Solar NSWElliott Green PowerNevertire Solar Farm105180305
WindVICNeoenBulgana Green Power Hub194350270
WindVICGoldwindMoorabool Wind Farm321370300
SolarNSW Terrain SolarMolong Solar Farm2529100
SolarNSWSpark InfrastructureBomen Solar Farm100188250
solarWABright Energy InvestmentsGreenough River Solar Farm - stage 230 60100
WindVICPartners GroupMurra Warra Wind Farm429650610
Solar QLDRisen EnergyYarranlea Solar Farm100240200
SolarNSWInnogyLimondale Solar Farm220150400
Wind NSWCWP RenewablesCrudine Ridge Wind Farm13525075
WindTASGoldwind Australia Cattle Hill Wind Farm148300150
WindVICACCIONA Mortlake South Wind Farm158288100
SolarQLDImpact Investment GroupBrigalow Solar Farm 34.538
WindWICNorthleaf Capital and InfraRed Capital PartnersLal Lal Wind Farm228400200
SolarQLDElliott Green PowerSusan River Solar Farm75175150
SolarVICForesight GroupOakey Solar Farm- stage 25583120
SolarVICForesight Solar FundBannerton Solar Park88133180
Wind QLDAGLCoopers Gap Wind Farm453850200
WindNSWCWP RenewablesBango Wind Farm244500200
WindWAIndian Ocean Farms Pty LtdBeros Road Wind Farm9.56.525
Wind QLDAustralian Energy Wind FarmKingaroy Wind Farm57.1128100
Solar NSWGenex PowerJemalong Solar Farm5070.3200
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Yatpool Solar Farm81500200
SolarVICSuntech Power Development Australia Pty LtdRobinvale Solar Farm7.41116
Solar SASA WaterZero Cost Energy Future154304250
SolarQLDEco Energy WorldArmamara Solar Farm130280150
WindQLDWindlabKennedy Energy Park - wind43.2104.487
Solar QLDWindlabKennedy Energy Park - solar153630
Wind VICMount Gellibrand Wind FarmMt Gellibrand - stage 1132258150
SolarQLDRATCH-AustraliaCollinsville Solar Farm42.5106.4120
BioenergyQLDMSF SugarTableland Sugar Mill247580
SolarSAEnel Green PowerBungala Solar Farm - stage 2110110242
BioenergyWATribe Infrastructure, New Energy Corporation, HZIEast Rockingham Resource Recovery Facility28.9511300
WindQLDAustralian Energy Wind FarmKingaroy Wind Farm57128100
HybridSADP Energy IberdrolaPort Augusta Renewable Energy Park320500200
Hybrid
WAFortescue Metals GroupPilbara Generation Project150335
HybridWAHorizon PowerEsperance Wind and Solar Power Project8.6
HybridNSWCoolamon EnergyByron Bay Solar Farm and Battery Storage Facility53.5
SolarNSWSolar Choice/Edify EnergyDarlington Point Solar Farm275450400
Solar NSWLightSource BPWellington Solar Project174270200
SolarNSWEnerparcTrundle Hill Solar Farm54.511
SolarNSWEnerparcPeak Hill Solar Farm5411
SolarNTDepartment of DefenceRobertson Barracks Solar9.21420
SolarSASchwartz HotelsSchwartz Solar Farm58.5
Solar SAFlagstaff EnterprisesBaroota Solar Farm6.29.314
Solar NSWMetka EGNCorowa Solar Farm2740.559
WindVICBayWa R.E.Diapur Wind Farm8.417.622
WindVIC BayWa R.E.Ferguson Wind Farm12.626.533
SolarNSWMetka EGNJunee Solar Farm263957
SolarNSWMetka EGNWagga Wagga Solar Farm263957
SolarNTTetris EnergyBatchelor Solar Farm1021.535
SolarNTTetris EnergyManton Dam Solar Farm1021.535
WindVICElecnorWoolsthorpe Wind Farm6815060
WindWAAlinta Energy/RATCH-AustraliaYandin Wind Farm214400100
SolarVICTotal ErenKiamal Solar Farm - stage 2150400400
WindNSW Goldwind AustraliaWhite Rock Wind Farm - stage 2202
SolarSAAlt EnergySolar River Project - stage 1 220465350
HybridNSWCWP RenewablesSapphire Renewable Energy Hub (solar and storage) 170220200
HybridSAInfigen EnergyLake Bonney Battery Energy Storage System - stage 1 and 2278.5 38
SolarQLDRenew EstateRodds Bay Solar Farm250400300
WindNSW GoldwindCoppabella Wind Farm295650200
WindVICGlobal Power GenerationBerrybank Wind Farm 180284213
SolarNTKatherine Solar Pty LtdKatherine Solar Farm 2543100
SolarNSWClenenergyMetz Solar Farm115130.3150
SolarNSW FRVGoonumbla Solar Farm67.8130150
Solar WAAlinta EnergyChichester Solar Farm60165200
SolarNSWIronbark EnergyGunnedah Solar Farm150 201150
Solar NSWCanadian Solar/Photon Energy/Polpo InvestmentsMaryvale Solar Farm125188150
WindVICJohn LaingCherry Tree Wind Farm57.66.580
SolarNSWEpuronWalgett Solar Farm2640
SolarSALyon GroupRiverland Solar Farm and Storage 330700270
SolarSALyon GroupKingfisher Solar Storage120350
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Ouyen Solar Farm1014.2

Projects completed (commissioned) in 2019

TechStateOwnerProjectMWCapital Cost (A$m)Jobs
WindVICPacific HydroCrowlands Wind Farm8080140
WindVICEpic EnergyTimboon West Wind Farm7.22019
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Karadoc Solar Farm90100300
SolarQLDChinchilla SolarChinchilla Solar Farm (Baking Board)203290
SolarWABookitja and IBA Northam SolarNortham Solar Farm101730
SolarSAArcadia Energy TradingTailem Bend Solar Farm95200250
SolarQLDAdani Rugby Run Solar Farm - stage 165100175
HybridWAAPA Power HoldingsBadgingarra Renewable Facility - Wind and Solar147.5355189
SolarSAPirie Solar FarmPirie Solar Farm57.511
Solar QLDClermont Asset CoClermont Solar Farm75180150
SolarVICNeoenNumurkah Solar Farm100198300
Solar SATerregra RenewablesMobilong Solar Farm58.550
SolarNSWNew Energy SolarBeryl Solar Farm87187150
Solar QLDDiamond EnergyOakey Solar Farm - stage 12558.650
SolarVICDeakin University/AusNet ServicesWaurn Ponds Microgrid Project7.33025
SolarQLDLilyvale Asset CoLilyvale Solar Farm100400200
SolarNSWMeralli SolarKanowna Solar Farm 57.511
WindSAEngieWillogoleche Wind Farm119250309
WindNSWAGL PARFSilverton Wind Farm200450150
SolarSACanadian SolarMannum Solar Farm - stage 157.511
SolarQLDAPA Power HoldingsDarling Downs Solar Farm110200300
SolarNSWCity of NewcastleSummerhill Solar Farm5811
Wind NSWBodangora Wind FarmBodangora Wind Farm113236120
WindQLDMount Emerald Wind FarmMount Emerald Wind Farm180380150
WindVICEpic EnergyYawong Wind Farm7.215
SolarQLDPalisade Investment PartnersRoss River Solar Farm116225270
SolarQLDEdify EnergyDaydream Solar Farm150236300
SolarQLDPacific HydroHaughton Solar Farm100200240
SolarVICDiamond EnergyGirgarre Solar Project81218
SolarWAAggrekoGranny Smith Mine Hybrid Power Station7.31116
Solar NSWJohn LaingFinley Solar Farm133170200
Solar QLDEdify Energy Hayman Solar Farm5079100
SolarNSWARENAWhite Rock Solar Farm2041.475
Solar NSWKanowna SolarBullarah Solar Farm56

We track public announcements to collate this data so it may not be complete. If you have any information or projects to add please send information to [email protected].