arrow-down arrow-left arrow-right arrow-up Group 2 Created with Sketch. Rectangle 11 Copy 4 Created with Sketch. close Group Created with Sketch. Shape instagram linkedin lock menu minus Created with Sketch. minus Created with Sketch. send-2 Created with Sketch. pin plus Created with Sketch. plus Created with Sketch. search share twitter

Project tracker

Bald Hills Wind Farm

The renewable energy sector is experiencing unprecedented activity across Australia.

There are currently 89 projects that are in construction (or due to start construction soon) in Australia. This is based on projects that have reached financial close and are not yet commissioned.

These projects will deliver over $24.5 billion in investment, 14,841 MW of new renewable energy capacity and create 13,233 direct jobs.

Information on this page is current as of 13 March 2019.

Projects Map 2019

Number of projects in construction or due to start soon (by state)

StateNumber of projects
QLD23
NSW25
VIC17
SA14
NT3
WA5
TAS2

Projects in construction or due to start soon (by technology)

TechnologyMWInvestment (A$b)Jobs
Wind*666810.25058
Solar*907015.35030

*All totals include projects with combined wind and solar technologies.

This is on top of 5 projects that have already been completed in 2019.

Summary of projects that have reached financial close and been completed by year

As well as the huge number of projects that are still in construction or due to start construction soon, 5 projects have already been completed in 2019.

Please note that data is based on information we have been able to source. Data is not always available for every project.

Projects that reached financial close201720182019
Number of projects47257
Investment (A$m)$8.9b$6.4b$1b
MW51606758606
Jobs created61744534326
Projects completed (commissioned)201720182019
Number of projects
12385
Investment (A$m)
$1.9b$4.4b$280m
MW11252365265
Jobs created9804534585

Projects in construction or due to start soon

TechStateOwnerProjectMW Investment (A$m)Jobs
WindVICTilt RenewablesDundonnell Wind Farm366560300
SolarSATerregra RenewablesMobilong Solar Farm58.540
SolarNSWMaonengSunraysia Solar Storage Facility250275250
SolarNSWESCO PacificFinley Solar Farm175220200
SolarNSWFirst SolarBeryl Solar Farm87187150
SolarVICNeoenNumurka Solar Farm128198141
SolarVICDeakin University/AusNet ServicesWaurn Ponds Microgrid Project7.33025
SolarSATerregra Renewables
Moyall Solar Farm57.640
SolarNSWKanowna SolarBullarah Solar Farm56
WindTAS Palisade Investment PartnersGranville Harbour Wind Farm 112280208
WindSA Nexif EnergyLincoln Gap Wind Farm212450 110
HybridNSW PamadaKyoto Energy Park113190
WindVICGoldwindStockyard Hill Wind Farm 530700300
WindVIC Westwind EnergyLal Lal Wind Farm220400200
SolarQLDCanadian SolarOakey Solar Farm - Stage 2 70110200
SolarQLDESCO Pacific Childers Solar Farm120210240
Solar VICFlow Power/Total ErenKiamal Solar Farm - Stage 1200 300
SolarQLDTerrain SolarWarwick Solar Farm 64125100
SolarQLDSimtec Zen/Wirsol Clermont Solar Farm89180150
SolarNSW InnogyHillston Solar Farm115470
Solar NSWElliott Green PowerNevertire Solar Farm132
SolarQLDElliott Green PowerSusan River Solar Farm98 175150
WindVICNeoenBulgana Green Hub194350120
WindVICGoldwindMoorabool Wind Farm321600300
SolarNSW Terrain SolarMolong Solar Farm2529100
SolarWAWestgenByford Solar Farm 3070200
SolarNSWRenew EstateSpringdale Solar Farm120150
SolarNSWRenew EstateBomen Solar Farm120164
SolarQLD Renew EstateYarwun Solar Farm3250200
SolarQLDPacific HydroHaughton Solar Farm 5001200250
solarWABright Energy InvestmentsGreenough River Solar Farm - Stage 230 60100
WindVICRES AustraliaMurra Warra Wind Farm429200150
Solar QLDRisen EnergyYarranlea Solar Farm121240200
SolarQLDAdani Rugby Run Solar Farm - Stage 165100175
SolarSAAdaniWhyalla Solar Farm140 200150
SolarNSWInnogyLimondale Solar Farm349150200
Wind NSWCWP RenewablesCrudine Ridge Wind Farm13538240
WindTASGoldwind Australia Cattle Hill Wind Farm150300150
WindVICACCIONA Mortlake South Wind Farm157.5288100
SolarQLDEco Energy World/Impact Investment Group Chinchilla Solar Farm10032150
SolarQLDEco Energy World/Impact Investment GroupBrigalow Solar Farm 34.538
SolarQLDPalisade Investment Partners/ESCO PacificRoss River Solar Farm148225270
HybridWAAPA Power HoldingsBadingarra Renewable Facility - Wind and Solar - WA147.5315
SolarSASIMTEC ZEN EnergyCultana Solar Farm280
Wind SAEngieWillogoleche Wind Farm119250
Wind QLDAGL/PARFCoopers Gap Wind Farm453850200
SolarSAEnel Green Power and DIF (Dutch Infrastructure Fund) Bungala Solar Project220450350
SolarNSWARENAWhite Rock Solar Farm2044.5 75
SolarQLDCanadian SolarOakey Solar Farm - Stage 1 255650
WindNSWGlobal Power Generation AustraliaCrookwell Wind Farm - Stage 291200 80
WindNSWPARFSilverton Wind Farm 200460150
SolarQLDEdify EnergyHayman Solar Farm5079100
Solar QLDEdify EnergyDaydream Solar Farm150236300
SolarQLDFRVLilyvale Solar Farm 100400200
SolarSASnowy HydroTailem Bend Solar Farm100200200
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Yatpool Solar Park112500200
SolarQLDEco Energy WorldArmamara Solar Farm140280
Wind WABright Energy InvestmentsWarradarge Wind Farm180500200
SolarNSWOctopus InvestmentsDarlington Point Solar Farm333450
SolarQLDOverland Sun FarmingMiddlemount Sun Farm3467.256
SolarSACanadian SolarMannum Solar Farm30
HybridWAAggrekoGranny Smith Mine Hybrid Power Station7.3
SolarNTTetris EnergyBatchelor Solar Farm1021.535
SolarNTTetris EnergyManton Dam Solar Farm1021.535
WindQLDPacific Hydro/Lacour EnergyClarke Creek Wind Farm877.51000240
Hybrid QLDPacific Hydro/Lacour EnergyClarke Creek Wind and Solar Farm Project350500150
WindNSW Goldwind AustraliaWhite Rock Wind Farm - Stage 2202
SolarSAAlt EnergySolar River Project - Stage 1 2204651150
SolarSAAlt EnergySolar River Project - Stage 2200
HybridNSWCWP RenewablesSapphire Renewable Energy Hub (Solar and Storage) 170220200
HybridSAInfigen EnergyLake Bonney Battery Energy Storage System - Stage 1 and 2278.5 38
SolarQLDRenew EstateRodds Bay Solar Farm300350300
WindNSW Goldwind AustraliaCoppabella Wind Farm295650
SolarVICGrey Box EnergyCohuna Solar Farm37 20038
SolarVICGrey Box EnergyCarwarp Solar Farm121.6169340
SolarVIC Fotowatio Renewable VenturesWinton Solar Farm98.8150
WindVICUnion FenosaBerrybank Wind Farm 277525150
Wind NSWTilt RenewablesRye Park Wind Farm320550250
SolarNTEpuronKatherine Solar Farm 2540100
SolarNSWClenenergyMetz Solar Farm115
SolarNSW FRVGoonumbla Solar Farm70130150
SolarNSWIronbark EnergyGunnedah Solar Farm165 9075
SolarQLDSunshine Energy AustraliaHarlin Solar Farm1500200
Solar NSWCanadian Solar/Photon Energy/Polpo InvestmentsMaryvale Solar Farm160
WindVICInfigen/John LaingCherry tree Wind Farm57.680
SolarNSWEpuronWalgett Solar Farm32.540
SolarSALyon GroupRiverland Solar Farm and Storage 330700270
SolarSALyon GroupKingfisher Solar Storage120350
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Ouyen Solar Farm1014.2

Projects completed (commissioned) in 2019

TechStateOwnerProjectMWInvestment (A$m)Jobs
WindVICPacific HydroCrowlands Wind Farm8080150
WindVICBayWa r.e.Timboon West Wind Farm7.2
WindVICBayWa r.e./Furture EnergyYawong Wind Farm7.215
Solar VICBayWa r.e.Karadoc Solar Farm112100300
Solar QLDRATCHCollinsville Solar Farm59100120

We track public announcements to collate this data so it may not be complete. If you have any information or projects to add please send information to [email protected].